Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does missing a dose of Atenolol worsen tachycardia and paroxysmal hypertension symptoms?

I take 25 mg atenolol b.i.d. along with 1 mg Xanax and 0.1 Clonidine. Obviously, my pulse hangs out around 50. I can t remember if I took the Atenolol this evening. I have tachycardia and paroxysmal hypertension so I m concerned about going without it, but also reducing my pulse too far in my sleep.
Wed, 27 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

Regarding your concern, I would explain that a missed dose of Atenolol (considering the dose that you are taking) is not concerning.

With your actual heart rate, I would not recommend taking any extra dose, because it may lead to bradycardia.

Coming to this point, I would recommend waiting and see if your heart rhythm is going to raise.

In such case, you can take the dose of Atenolol.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed ATENOLOL 25 mg to control blood pressure and heart rate. I am very sentive to medication. This one is making me nervous in the...