Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Utovlan affect conception?

Hi Manjunath Sir, I was suffering from continuous bleeding for last 15 days, My GP has asked to take Utovlan for 2 weeks. Meanwhile I m trying to conceive, Will Tablet affect chance of getting conceived? If so, when should I start trying or start doing Ovulation test
Tue, 26 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
Thanks for asking. I understand your concern.
Utovelon being synthetic progesterone hormone.. it will not hamper conception ( when it is taken in 2nd half of menstrual cycle,BUT.. it should be stopped when one doubts about being pregnant.
In your case it was given to control prolonged bleeding.. It is not possible to conceive while taking the pill.. as it will not allow ovulation.. that is essential for conception.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi there my name is s ,p and to cut it short am currently taking tramadol every day but me and my partner have been trying for a baby well second...