Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does German measles affect pregnancy?

I m over 4 months pregnant, how dangerous is it for my unborn, if I ve been possible very exposed to German measles/or possibly fifth disease? Is this something I need urgent care for/see my OBGYN? Should I be concerned? If I end up having symptoms- how should I respond?
Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Welcome to HealthCareMagic. Your query has been assigned to me and I am happy to assist you today for the health issues you raised.

German measles or Rubella is very bad for you and the baby. You should consult your OBGYN right away for proper preventative care. You should definitely be concerned and control the situation before you get the disease. Even after revelation of symptoms, you need to consult your OBGYN for the best of you and your baby.

Hope it was all you needed the answer for. If you have some more questions or doubts in mind, please let us know to help you. We are all a team of best experts from all over the world to assist patients online. Give your feedback to help us make this service even better.

Healthiest Regards!
Dr. Sumaira Kousar MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Mononegavirales


Does German measles affect pregnancy?

Welcome to HealthCareMagic. Your query has been assigned to me and I am happy to assist you today for the health issues you raised. German measles or Rubella is very bad for you and the baby. You should consult your OBGYN right away for proper preventative care. You should definitely be concerned and control the situation before you get the disease. Even after revelation of symptoms, you need to consult your OBGYN for the best of you and your baby. Hope it was all you needed the answer for. If you have some more questions or doubts in mind, please let us know to help you. We are all a team of best experts from all over the world to assist patients online. Give your feedback to help us make this service even better. Healthiest Regards! Dr. Sumaira Kousar MD.