Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Botox injection affect conception?

Hi I just had a Botox in my forehead and eyes and I am trying for a baby but did not no that Botox will effect me. I am now 8 days late from my period and I have done a pregnancy test which was negative. Does Botox effect my periods? I also had a Misscarrige in September. I am really worried and regret having Botox. Is there anything which I can do to get the Botox out my system. Thank you Joanna
Sat, 26 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

Botox is a medication that normally only affects the muscles that have been injected. If you do not have any unusual side effects from the medication, it is unlikely that it entered the rest of your body and could have any effect on your fertility and your menstrual cycles.

The effects of Botox cosmetically persist for somewhere around three months. However, because this medication is not systemically absorbed, there cannot be any exposure to baby if you become pregnant now. The only risk would be at the time of injection, however there are no studies that have been shown that Botox is harmful during pregnancy.

However, we do not recommend its use during pregnancy (meaning- not getting the injections during pregnancy) because it's effects on the developing fetus are unknown.

There is no antidote to Botox topically in the skin, so you will just need to be patient waiting for the symptoms to wear off. However, because you've not yet conceived, the Botox you use previously does not pose any risk for in impending pregnancy nor will it affect your menstrual cycle or fertility.

I hope that I was able to adequately answer your question today, and that my advice was reassuring.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does Botox injection affect conception?

Hello, and I hope I can help you today. Botox is a medication that normally only affects the muscles that have been injected. If you do not have any unusual side effects from the medication, it is unlikely that it entered the rest of your body and could have any effect on your fertility and your menstrual cycles. The effects of Botox cosmetically persist for somewhere around three months. However, because this medication is not systemically absorbed, there cannot be any exposure to baby if you become pregnant now. The only risk would be at the time of injection, however there are no studies that have been shown that Botox is harmful during pregnancy. However, we do not recommend its use during pregnancy (meaning- not getting the injections during pregnancy) because it s effects on the developing fetus are unknown. There is no antidote to Botox topically in the skin, so you will just need to be patient waiting for the symptoms to wear off. However, because you ve not yet conceived, the Botox you use previously does not pose any risk for in impending pregnancy nor will it affect your menstrual cycle or fertility. I hope that I was able to adequately answer your question today, and that my advice was reassuring. Best wishes, Dr. Brown