Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Bigomet sr and Oosure treat PCOS?

hi i am 23 yrs old. i am from XXXXX. I got married 1 year before. I had irregular periods.My height is 163 cm and weight 55kg. Thyroid fns normal. After scaaning doctor said that i have mild PCOS and my doctor suggest me to take iron tablet for one month and also BIGOMET SR 500 & OOSURE tablet for 3 months. I want to know wheather it will help me to make my periods regular?Is there any side effects for this medicine? Is there any chance of being pregnant after the course of medicine?
Tue, 22 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

PCOS is a condition which leads to irregular periods, hormonal imbalances seen on blood tests and changes in ovaries seen on ultrsound.

Your hegight and weight seem to be appropriate and you body mass index is normal. If you had anemia and were treated with iron tablets you should repeat your heamoglobin to know if it has improved.

The main treatment for PCOS is healthy diet and exercise. Bigomet is useful in treatment of PCOS and has shown benefits when taken for atleast 3 months.

OOSURE has myoinositol and can help as well. Their is a good chance that after treatment with diet, exercise, Metformin and Oosure your periods wil regularize and you can conceive.

But, if you fail to conceive you should consider ovulation inducing agents such as clomiphene.

Also take folic acid.

Hope this helps.
Regards.



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does Bigomet sr and Oosure treat PCOS?

Hi there, Welcome to HCM, PCOS is a condition which leads to irregular periods, hormonal imbalances seen on blood tests and changes in ovaries seen on ultrsound. Your hegight and weight seem to be appropriate and you body mass index is normal. If you had anemia and were treated with iron tablets you should repeat your heamoglobin to know if it has improved. The main treatment for PCOS is healthy diet and exercise. Bigomet is useful in treatment of PCOS and has shown benefits when taken for atleast 3 months. OOSURE has myoinositol and can help as well. Their is a good chance that after treatment with diet, exercise, Metformin and Oosure your periods wil regularize and you can conceive. But, if you fail to conceive you should consider ovulation inducing agents such as clomiphene. Also take folic acid. Hope this helps. Regards.