Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do irregular periods suggest blocked fallopian tube?

Hello! My name is Mary. I have had several cyst that have disappeared on their own. I have purchased ovulation tests as well. I am ovulating normally but I do have irregular periods from time to time. I have a fallopian tube that I can feel. I have had ultrasounds on my ovaries and fallopian tubes but the reports have came back fine. Why do you think I can not conceive? Do I have a blocked fallopian tube or are my eggs not maturing?
Sat, 21 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

To know the exact cause of non conception, you need detailed physical examination followed by hormone assay / ovulation study / an X-ray with due injection (Hysterosalpingography). Also, your husband's semen analysis is needed to find normality of genital functions of you both. It would then be easy to manage assisted conception. Please consult a sterility specialist.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Do irregular periods suggest blocked fallopian tube?

Hi, To know the exact cause of non conception, you need detailed physical examination followed by hormone assay / ovulation study / an X-ray with due injection (Hysterosalpingography). Also, your husband s semen analysis is needed to find normality of genital functions of you both. It would then be easy to manage assisted conception. Please consult a sterility specialist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician