Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do elevated liver enzymes cause back pain, upper abdominal pain and bloating?

How do I determine when abdominal pain is emergency room worthy? I am having constant upper abdominal pain just under the breast bone. I am also bloated, having some back pain. I can not sleep due to being uncomfortable and the pain. My last labs showed elevated liver enzymes and positive IGG for B19 Q-Parvovirus.
Tue, 7 May 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Constant abdominal pain with bloating for a long period of time should warrant a visit to the doctor.

Elevated liver enzymes and positive IGG for parvovirus may correlate to Inflammatory bowel disease or other bowel pathology.

I suggest you visit the clinic:
sonography of abdomen to rule out intestinal pathology. Based on sonographic findings - further evaluation with Endoscopy and Colonoscopy advised if required.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ankit Chauhan, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Do elevated liver enzymes cause back pain, upper abdominal pain and bloating?

Hello, Constant abdominal pain with bloating for a long period of time should warrant a visit to the doctor. Elevated liver enzymes and positive IGG for parvovirus may correlate to Inflammatory bowel disease or other bowel pathology. I suggest you visit the clinic: sonography of abdomen to rule out intestinal pathology. Based on sonographic findings - further evaluation with Endoscopy and Colonoscopy advised if required. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ankit Chauhan, General Surgeon