Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do I have some stomoch infection ?

Dr.. can u pls. tell me "Gramogyl Tab" (Norfloxacin & Metonidazole) used for what ? I have sticky stool alongwith Acidity frequently, when i take Isabgol powder, I get some relief for a 2-3days but again it same.. do i have some stomoch infection? Pls. suggest some medicine to help... Thanks in advance
Sun, 11 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

Yes it is possible that u r suffering from an intestinal infection (not stomach).
You are in the right line of management.
You could add a pro biotic like neutolin B twice daily for 7 days
continue taking Isabgol powder there is no harm

Have a healthy life
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
You nay or may not have stomach disease. acidity is not disease itis symptoms
produced in various

Hi well come to HCm.
For your acidity you can have drug like panto prazole, rabi prazole, ranitidine.
Drugs you have asked are being used in GI infection namely dysentry, giardiasis etc.
You are having sticky stool, may be due colitis, dysentry, or IBS.NO harm in taking one course of norfloxacin with metronidazole afteer your stool test. Thanks






I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metronidazole


Do I have some stomoch infection ?

Thanks for the query Yes it is possible that u r suffering from an intestinal infection (not stomach). You are in the right line of management. You could add a pro biotic like neutolin B twice daily for 7 days continue taking Isabgol powder there is no harm Have a healthy life