Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagonised with vasculitis. Was taking wysolone. Has hypothyroidism, hypertension, creatinine risen. Survival?

Hi, My mother was recently been diagonised with vasculitis with P-ANCA +ve, she was taking Wysolone for prolonged period...1st with depomedrol Inj 160 mg a week which was then reduced to 10 mg wysolon per day until few days back. She is also suffering with Hypothyroid , Hypertension , DM T2, Rheumatoid Artharitris for prolonged period but no one ever suggested for ANCA test. recently she took 2 hemodialysis ( 7 & 8 th April 2012to bring down the urea and creatinine and to drain out the body fulid. Doctors are now suggesting for high dose steroid and anti cancer drug but also have mentioned that the long term prognosis is absolutely not good...how ever her creatinine again has risen up. PLease suggest what is the possiblity that he can survive for atleaset 5-7 years. Please drop me an email to YYYY@YYYY . Regards, Ranajoy Singh/ INDIA
Fri, 28 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Since you are in India , I advise you to take your mother to the best Homoeopath available to you.
Please stop all the chemical drugs immediately including the steroid. You are in a wrong track and none of the procedures you follow will give your mother prolonged survival period. Her health will only weaken day by day because she is now under anti natural methods of treatment.
An expert Homoeopath can go into the details of her constitution by a detailed case taking and can administer her genetic constitutional curative remedy that will give her the maximum life with maximum health possible.
With best wishes,
Dr. C. J. Varghese
Homoeopath
PS: I do not mind taking up your mother'c case if you are interested. In that case get back to me personally. I will send to you a case taking format which will help you to prepare her case.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old woman 5 4 200lbs. I was diagnosed with hypertension and hypothyroidism 4 years ago. I also have sleep apnea. I have tried all...

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypertension and perscribed lopressor for my meds. I am wondering if this medicine is doing more harm than good. I...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN ADVISED ROLIFLO OD-4 JUST TODAY BY A UROLOGIST OF GANGA RAM HOSPITAL DR. SUDHIR CHADHA FOR TREATMENT OF ENLARGED PROSTATE (41 C.C.). I...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am saran, 26 years old.hight 157,weight 58kg.
I have severe problems like eye dizziness ,more tired and head ach after having sex or losing...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am experiencing some BP problem since las week. My BP remains around 140 / 90 or 130 / 90 sometimes 150 /100. lower one was constantlty...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
