Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could fever, body rashes, runny nose and cough be due to mono?

Hello. Several weeks ago, my husband was diagnosed with Mono. He has been fine for several weeks, and I never developed any symptoms. The past 4 days, our 8 month old has had a fever 38.2-39.1, and today he is afebrile and has a german measles looking rash on his neck, trunk, arms and pelvic area. His other symptoms are mild runny nose and subtle cough. Could he have Mono? Should he be tested?
Fri, 26 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello,

It could be. Babies don't often get mono, but they can. It's usually quite mild, but as you described. That is a typical viral syndrome response - like Fifth's disease, roseola, etc. There is no treatment for Mono or most kinds of viruses, so you should be fine as it resolves. No testing is needed!

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Lisa Baker
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mononegavirales


Could fever, body rashes, runny nose and cough be due to mono?

Hello, It could be. Babies don t often get mono, but they can. It s usually quite mild, but as you described. That is a typical viral syndrome response - like Fifth s disease, roseola, etc. There is no treatment for Mono or most kinds of viruses, so you should be fine as it resolves. No testing is needed! Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Lisa Baker