Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could HIV or AIDS be transmitted with rashes as a symptom when all test reports have shown negative results?

so last year, i got raped. he didn’t wear a condom. a few weeks ago i donated blood and they said every test came back negative. it’s been a year since the whole thing and i have no known symptoms. my now boyfriend has gotten a rash on his body, appearing is different places of his body. could it be hiv/aids or is it something else?
Fri, 8 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

The test was negative. It just doesn't mess up. So, it doesn't matter about the rash, if you had a test--especially if it were more than 3 weeks after the exposure--then if it's negative it is negative.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. and thank you for taking the time out to read my questions. 19 Days ago I was at a party at a strip club and cannot remember much of the...