Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Streptococcus Gallolyticus Cause Endocarditis?

My grandson was 28days old when contracted streptococcus gallolyticus ssp pasteuranius is there a chance he may have endocarditis or colonic carcinoma. The doctors said it is in heard of in a baby his age. Neonates can sometimes get it and this is a disease that cattle get. He was in the hospital for over 3 wks.. I m concerned there is an underlying cause for this
Thu, 14 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Streptococcus gallolyticus was previously called Streptococcus bovis. It can frequently cause UTI (urinary tract infections) in neonates. Theoretically it can cause endocarditis and colorectal cancer, but not commonly seen in daily practice. Wishing your family a good health.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Can Streptococcus Gallolyticus Cause Endocarditis?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Streptococcus gallolyticus was previously called Streptococcus bovis. It can frequently cause UTI (urinary tract infections) in neonates. Theoretically it can cause endocarditis and colorectal cancer, but not commonly seen in daily practice. Wishing your family a good health. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain