Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can my daughter take tyrozets to numb her mouth ulcers , as she has behcet`s disease ?

My daughter has behcet`s disease similar to lupus i would like to know if it would be ok for her to have tyrozets to numb her mouth ulcers.
Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jayne, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
How old is she? If she is less than 12 it is not Recommended. If she above 12, she can take these Lozenges safely which contain a Local Anesthetic and a Antibiotic Specially designed for symptomatic relief from Throat Pain and Mouth Ulcers. See to it that she does not take more than 8 Lozenges in any particular day. Let her take her Medications regularly and go for regular follow up.
Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you for your reply, she is 23 years old by the way.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi sir My mother is suffering with remitied artharasis and intesisist lounge disease. she has been taking below medicine from last 3 months. defcort 6mg daily twice Hcqs 200mg daily twice Lefra 20 daily once Pantacid DSR daily once Muco tab 600 daily thrice activa daily once Supracal.. daily oone But my mother getting mouth ulcer by taking the above medicine. Please suggest... Regards, Srikanth

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i m sweety kanjani from surat ,gujarat . i m suferring from behcet disease from a long time around 7 yrs . i m on steriods and azoran from 2 yrs . but my ulcers in mouth havent got cured sometimes they become so chronic that i have to get admitted to hospital due to high grade fever.and sometimes for time being they get reduced please giv me advise i m taking treatment in hinduja hospital by rheumatologist thank u

doctor1 MD

3 months ago I was treated for an oral yeast infection after taking antibiotics. I took a pill for 7 days and on the 7th day I finally didn t have any ulcers or pain in my mouth. A few days later it started coming back. I then was put on a liquid medication that didn t do anything. I was very frustrated and different people told me I should take sovereign silver. I sprayed it in my mouth 3 times a day for weeks. I finally got tired of putting up with the symptoms and called my doctor again. He put me on the pill form again for 10 days. It did nothing. I still have a feeling of a film in my mouth, my tongue is numbish, it s whitish with red spots on the back, food doesn t taste right, and when I eat salty foods I get ulcers in my mouth. The ulcers haven t been as bad the last month. I had called my doctor and told him it never went away and he recommended an oral surgeon. Do you have any idea what s wrong?

Recent questions on Connective tissue

doctor1 MD

As I was sitting at work I got a fluttering/vibration feeling in the back of my head and felt like I was going to pass out. I also felt like I saw stars. I am alittle shaky, however, I have eaten lunch today and don't have any other medical conditions other then a mixed connective tissue disease. Is this something to be concerned about?

doctor1 MD

I have Ehler-Danlos (hybermobile) type and now have an extremely high CRP rat 34.4 (I believe anything over 7 is a concern). I've had 4 shoulder replacements. My orthopedic surgeon aspirated some fluid from the joint/prosthesis and has ruled out an infection there. Now my familiy doctor doesn't seem concerned at all with a 34.4 CRP reading but I am! I am 53 years old and have a lot of other symptoms as well, but my main concern right now is that my extremely high CRP may indicate something that should be treated right away - like cancer or lupus. There have been no tests ordered and I feel very confused about how much I should push my doctor to investigate this. By the way, my CRP has been elevated from a shoulder infection prior -- then it was only at 12 -- now at 34.4 that seems very frightening to me. My high sensitivity CRP test put me in the "average" range for heart disease. Do you have any suggestions for me?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I've been having trouble keeping my eyes open and focused. I had a sinus infection which was treated but this has been happening before that. I keep yawning and feel as if I don't have enough oxygen and my face feels tight and constricted.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Last couple of days I noticed a hard solid hemorrhoid formed in the anus area. Its a size of pea and there is no pain fortunately. I am not sure what it is and I am not sure if it is a hemorrhoid. It is solid and when I touch it, it is...

doctor1 MD

I've had joint pain several years along with joint swelling, swollen joints. My family Dr did blood test my ANA positiv,cpr high, sed rate 45. I gave mouth sores and buturfly rash .

doctor1 MD

Hi I have Mixed Connective tissue Disease, Hypothyroid, Pernicious Anemia and a few other minor illnesses. For the past few months I have been having loose bowels 2-3 times every morning. I have been having some pain in my upper right abdomen that spreads to back. Also fevers at times. What could this be? Thank You Age-53 Wt. -150 Ht.-5'5

doctor1 MD

Hi there...I am currently being tested for Interstitial Lung disease related to connective tissue in the uterus. I have no breathing problems, but suffer from chest pain and joint ache related to my hormonal cycle. I am 39, 120 pds, in the gym every day! If I do have this, is it treatable? Is it life threatening?