Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i rely on Amniocentisis test ?

Can a fast test of Amniocentisis be wrong? I did test 4 days ago and results came back positive
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
possibility wrong report is quite low of even after fast test of Amniocentesis
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 18 weeks pregnant and have a schedualed amniocentisis on tuesday to check for chromosonal abnormalities my doctors office called two days ago and diagnosed me with bacterial vaginosis and called in my perscription for flagyl wich i have been taking for two days .is the amniocentisis still safe to have with my diagnosis of bv and the perscription i am currantly taking flagyl

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got a Test done after 5 weeks at one of the labs. The report says Hiv i & II - ELISA, Comments: Test performed by CMIA for antibodies to HIV 1, 2 & P24 Antigens. The reading was (0.14) Non Reactive. What does this mean, was it an ELISA or a Duo Test. Is it reliable at approximately 5 and a half weeks?

doctor1 MD

dear sir, my ct scan shows the scar in right upper lobe Radiologist opnion is it is suggestive of tb as well as mantoux test for tb is positive. But i also took bronchoscopy,bronchoscopy result for tb is negative now i dono whether to rely on bronchoscopy or to take treatment for tb

Recent questions on  Amniocentisis

doctor1 MD

I had a small amount of spotting (about a XXXXXXX size) 7 days after amniocentisis . Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

Can a fast test of Amniocentisis be wrong? I did test 4 days ago and results came back positive