Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can anyone tell me about my echo test report ?

my 2d echo test have shown( no RWMA ,mild concentric LVH and left atrium 3.4cm )what does it mean.my age is 53.does it shows any problem??
Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi G.K. Chamarthi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Are you Hypertensive? If yes, since how long? Your 2D Echo report suggests there is no Regional Wall Motion Abnormality (RWMA), which is normal and there is Left Ventricular Hypertrophy which is common in Patients with Hypertension. Not to worry as there is nothing serious in your case. Just exercise regularly and avoid high calorie foods. Limit your salt intake and take your Medications regularly and go for regular follow up. If you are overweight reduce your weight.

Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello I have baby 3 month old, after the birth we have done 2-D Echo/ cardiac color doppler test & report is following. 1. small midmuscular VSD 2.small PFO 3. neonatal pulmonary hypertenstion. please suggest this report is ok or any problem? Thanks in advance Rajendra

doctor1 MD

hi,,,sir i am asad rana from pakistan,,,my mother is 48,,acording to recent report her serum creatinine is 5.1 and serum urea is 178 ..and she is also heart patient in last echo report her EF(ejaction fraction) is 15%,,,plz tell me some diets and medicines for her better health....plzzzz sir reply me as soon as possible..i am really worried about her.....

doctor1 MD

hi,im a 28 year old mother of 3 and have recently been diagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy.my cardiologist has written that my echo showed severe lv impairment with moderate lv dilatation.EF is around 25%,there is trivial mr.her ecg confirmed lbbb and a rate of 98 bpm....please could you tell me what this means thankyou

Recent questions on  Right atrium

doctor1 MD

Hi: in 2007 I had an EKG that showed normal sinus rhythm rate 55 but borderline left atrial abnormality RSR in V1 or V2. The doctor said this was an essentially normal result for me. At the time I was 33 yrs old 100/70 blood pressure and pulse of 52 and regular, no medication, and very active. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

I am writing this for one of my brother , He is a 41 years old male, not smoker complaining of hemoptysis since 6 months, that started one and half months after pulmonary vein isolation(PVI) for the second time) to treat atrial fibrillation, initially he was on warfarin that was stopped after one month of hemoptysis, but this did not stop the bleeding. Hemoptysis was in form of streaks in sputum. But was stormy pneumonia(2 months after beginning of hemoptysis), amount of blodd increased and sputum became full of blodd for 2 weeks until control of infection with antibiotics. Now the amount of blood decreased to be just small drop of blodd once or twice a day and sometimes streaks of blood with infrequent attacks of chest pain pleuritic in nature and no other respiratory symptoms. High resolution CT was done since one month that showed obstructed left superior pulmonary vein(as complication of (PVI) with two areas of pulmonary venous infarction located on left upper lobe. As per case reports, upper lobectomy was the management. Our question is, is there any other option for treatment ? We have plan to visit any good hospital in India to meet an excellent doctor. please advise for more.

doctor1 MD

My rest heart rate is typically around 100 and my blood pressure is typically very good. I am now taking Bisoprol 5mg for atrial tachycardia. My last read had my rest heart rate at 94 but my blood pressure has dropped to 101/57. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Hi can you please shed some light on this for me. (basic history) I had an PE in 1991 which needed surgery to remove I was already in a bad state after a RTA and 2 months later got the PE which was truly life threatening and changed my life...

doctor1 MD

My father is 59 years old nd he is having mild chest pain while walking in left side of chest ..his echo-2D reports says- dilated LV and LA . Global hypokinesia. Mild LV systolic dysfunction . Mild AR. Grade 2 diastolic dysfunction . Trivial MR....

doctor1 MD

I had a heart CT with and without contrast. A ct-angiogram, as I understand. The radiologist report came back clean - 0 plaque score, but something different to have checked in my lung. Out of curiosity, I looked at the images for the study and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, So my Grandpa is 89 and is curently in the hospital. He has had Atrial Fibrillation for sometime now but has been very healthy up until the last couple months. He wil be fine one day then wake up the next and not be able to breath, walk and then is very confused and disoriented. We have him on blood thinners and are just trying to get to the bottom of whats happening. they feel these epsisodes are either caused from his heart or from these mini strokes in his brain. I just want another opinion or maybe some advice on possible treatments for him. he is a very strong man and is a fighter and wants to get better... any thoughts?