• question-icon

    What does this ECHO report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My father is 59 years old nd he is having mild chest pain while walking in left side of chest ..his echo-2D reports says- dilated LV and LA .
Global hypokinesia. Mild LV systolic dysfunction. Mild AR.
Grade 2 diastolic dysfunction.
Trivial MR.
Intact IAS &IVS.
Normal right atrium and right ventricle with normal wall motion .
Healthy pericardium .
No evidence of vegetation, thrombus, aneurysm.

Need ur suggestion..kindly help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Coronary Angiography is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your father's health and I would like to tell you that :

1. Complain of left sided chest pain while walking is suggestive of ANGINA. Angina is basically a pain that occurs when heart muscles do not get adequate blood supply which usually is due to narrowing of the blood vessels of the heart due to plaque deposition or atherosclerosis inside them.

2. Your father's ECHO reports is also suggestive of a Coronary Artery Disease as his heart function is m idly low and LA and LV are dilated which happens due to ischemia (decreased blood supply).

3. If he smoke then he has to stop it now completely.

Now the next step is to know how much is the blockage in the vessels so that proper treatment can be decided on that grounds and for that Coronary Angiogram needs to be done.

I hope this information will be helpful. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Systolic dysfunction

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. My name is XXXXXXX (age 44 years// Male) height is 162cm and current weight is 64 Kg. I’m a cardiac patient as i have had two heart...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking blood pressure medicine for two weeks now..lately my blood pressure has been great when I wake up..I only take 1/4 of a 25 mg...

doctor1 MD

I have mild hypertension, currently under control by taking Selomax 50/5 once a day. My ECG report shows all normal with a comment Systolic...

doctor1 MD

I suffering from heart problem and my echo report is also abnormal.my echo report says that...
-LA,LV enlarged.
-Global hypokinesia of LV.
-Grade 2...

doctor1 MD

HEALTH MAGIC
Dear Sir,
Thanks for being there.
I have query which is related to cardiology, pulmonary, radiological reports. Please advise me on my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2