Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Aloe Vera Placed Inside The Vagina Help With Uterine Fibroids?

Can aloe vera placed inside vagina help with uterine fibroids? I am 40 have had ovarian cyst for 16 years and fibroids where found in the er in Jan. I do not have any bleeding so to an ablation the uterus in December of 2013. But the pain and pressure are getting to be a bit too much. Please advise. Thank you for your time and patience.
Wed, 2 Nov 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Local aloe Vera does not have any role in treating fibroid in uterus. It needs to be observed carefully for change in size and symptoms. You don't have any of the symptoms such fibroid tend to decrease in size during menopausal phase. Only thing is it needs to be under observation by a gynecologist.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Aloe Vera Placed Inside The Vagina Help With Uterine Fibroids?

Hi, Local aloe Vera does not have any role in treating fibroid in uterus. It needs to be observed carefully for change in size and symptoms. You don t have any of the symptoms such fibroid tend to decrease in size during menopausal phase. Only thing is it needs to be under observation by a gynecologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician