Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Methotrexate Be Started Again For RA Despite Apical Pleural Thickening?

Male 70 years (5 ft 8 inch) suffering from RA for the last 2.5 years. Was using MTH 10 mg WEEKLY with LEFLONAMIDE AND 5 MG DELTACARTIL daily. I was in remission. Due to apical pleural thickening, I stopped MTH. After two months, I have some pain in hands and knees now. Should I start MTH again.
Mon, 1 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

No, cannot be started again. Need alternative treatment options. Visit your rheumatologist.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can Methotrexate Be Started Again For RA Despite Apical Pleural Thickening?

Hello, No, cannot be started again. Need alternative treatment options. Visit your rheumatologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist