Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I Undergo A Cosmetic Surgery After The Removal Of A Cyst On My Forehead?

I am having a cyst removed at a doctors office. My concern is my cyst is right between my eyes on my forehead. The doctor said the cyst will be about a 1/2 centimeter in size. My question is will be able to go and get a fill? Is that possible? The doctor removing the cyst is through my insurance so they won t do any cosmetic repair.
Thu, 30 May 2019
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

I do not see any harm of cosmetic repair provided there is need for it. I completely agree that removal of cyst causes disfigurement and any conscious person will not like a scar on his/her forehead.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar,
Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can I Undergo A Cosmetic Surgery After The Removal Of A Cyst On My Forehead?

Hello, I do not see any harm of cosmetic repair provided there is need for it. I completely agree that removal of cyst causes disfigurement and any conscious person will not like a scar on his/her forehead. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist