Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I Take Syndopa Plus Tablet Instead Of Cr 125?

I have been prescribed syndopa plus half tablet 4 times a day Also cr125 one tablet a day before going to sleep in the night. Also 1 tablet of rasolect 1 once a day after breakfast. This was 6 weeks after taking only syndapluus half tablet 3 times a day and one rasolect 0.5 per day After 6 weeks I started taking as aforesaid for 10 days I realised itook syndopa cr 250 instead of 125cr as prescribed. Ifelt very comfortable and felt that I was on my way to normalcy.I started to take cr 125 after 10 days and and still taking for last 50 days I am not feeling great I want to know whether I can take syndopa cr 250 instead of cr 125 once a day. thanks ASHOK PURI
Wed, 6 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI Ashok

Thanks for posting your query.

I went through your query and I can understand your concern. Unknowingly you have taken 250cr instead of 125 cr and that is giving you good effects but on 125cr you are not finding the effect which you got it on 250. Well that is very obvious because it is low dose .

But see Ashok , the human body will develop tolerance to these medications with time . Hence the principle of treatment is to start with low dose and gradually escaltion in dose if there is no improvement or deterioration.

If you start taking 250cr from now only you may feel great initially and after few months your body will develop tolerance for that too . In that case further escalation of dose or addition of new drug has to be done.

With increase in dosage or addition of new drug , the chances of side effects also increase which may affect your quality of life .

Hence my recommendation is to continue with 125cr only for few more months , if there is detereoration of symptoms consult your doctor again . He himself shall increase the dose to 250 but till then continue 125cr only .

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can I Take Syndopa Plus Tablet Instead Of Cr 125?

HI Ashok Thanks for posting your query. I went through your query and I can understand your concern. Unknowingly you have taken 250cr instead of 125 cr and that is giving you good effects but on 125cr you are not finding the effect which you got it on 250. Well that is very obvious because it is low dose . But see Ashok , the human body will develop tolerance to these medications with time . Hence the principle of treatment is to start with low dose and gradually escaltion in dose if there is no improvement or deterioration. If you start taking 250cr from now only you may feel great initially and after few months your body will develop tolerance for that too . In that case further escalation of dose or addition of new drug has to be done. With increase in dosage or addition of new drug , the chances of side effects also increase which may affect your quality of life . Hence my recommendation is to continue with 125cr only for few more months , if there is detereoration of symptoms consult your doctor again . He himself shall increase the dose to 250 but till then continue 125cr only . Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarifications feel free to ask . Regards.