Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I have normal kids if my fiancee has thalasemia ?

hiii doc...i am 23 year old...and my all test reports is clear.my fionce is in thalasemia trait,are our childrens is normal after marrage???
Sun, 29 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
go for genetic counselling consult with treating doctor and have clear conception on this matter
if only one partner passes a thalassaemeia trait gene to child ,the kid will not develop the disease and will not require any treatment
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

was blood pressure normal for 15 years old kid mine is 140/70 is that bad

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 28 male O positive blood and my fiancee is 24 B negative blood. wonder how succesfull is the injections today. even after injections does my second kid will have any problems or my wife is going to have any problems. please explain me in detail. thanks alot

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I have taken CBC test and my indices shows that I don t have Thalasemia. My girlfriend took CBC test but her MCH and MCHC indices were a bit lower than normal range, however MCV was in the range. Assuming she has Thalasemia, do you think our marriage would end up with e healthy baby or unhealthy baby (comes with abortion , or baby with Thalasemia major or stillbirth?)

Recent questions on  Thalassemia

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ny daughter Paige is now 4, and has had a massive splenomegaly since birth that doctors, paediatricins cannot find a cause for. She had a chronic cough for 3 years, and mucous poos which a natural therapist has succesfullt treated as leaky bowel . She has recently had chronic bleeding nose and her cuts and sores are healing slowly and looking inflamed. her spleen is 21cm and she has occasional hepatomegaly. She has been tested for everything including parasitic involvement. All her siblings are healthy. serology shows that she has had both CMV and Epstein-barr, but the haemotologist says that it is definately not the cause of the biggest spleen he has seen . Ultrasounds show an engorged spleen with no fibroid tissue and no portal flow froblems. She has always had pancytopenia, but lately her white cells have been much lower than usual. She has no autoimmune disorders, thalassemia, TB, Kala azar, or any of the thousand things tested for. She needs help. Thankyou for your time

doctor1 MD

hi I have been diagnosed by microcytic anaemia and also having alpha- thalassemia trait. now a days I am suffering from on and off headache, nosea and dizziness. and sometime i suffer from terrible pain in bac and abdomen together following with the swelling of my right side of face. Can you suggest me what could be the reason of this and what is solution?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...

doctor1 MD

I am 20 years old, exercise regularly and eat well. I think I have erectile dysfunction because it was very hard to get a full erection when I was with my girlfriend and when i did, it started getting soft as soon as i stopped stimulating it. This renders me unable to have sex. What can I do? Also I am a carrier of thalassemia. So I don't have the disease but have a low haemoglobin count. Can this be the cause?

doctor1 MD

I have thallasemia trait (i think this is what its called) and since i have been measuring ferritin it has been between 350-480, until yesterday when it was 630. My iron levels have also been fluctuating from 63-130. Yesterday was 160. Is the...

doctor1 MD

Hello My wife is in 32nd week of pregnancy approaching 33rd week. Growth of baby is going fine. She is Beta Thallesaemia Minor carrier trait. Her Haemoglobin is 10.7, Iron is high at 209. Rest everything is normal. She is on 30mgx twice a day, 60...