Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

please see attached. this is the pain location. randomly off

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1981 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: please see attached. this is the pain location. randomly off and on but almsot daily. i have had numerous heart and blood test and they says it shouldnt be ny heart. maybe muscle pain but i cant tell the difference. also at times get lightheaded. i can function but its annoying. and they rule that as anxiety but im not so sure. despertae for help. i am 35 and 245 lns
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do a chest X ray and a fibrogastroscopy examination

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

I can understand your concern and I am sorry for situation.

According to the history you explain and the location of the pain you say that heart is excluded.The other organs that should be evaluated are the lungs and the stomach.
A chest X ray can rule out lung problems if negative and a fibrogastroscopy examination can evaluate the stomach situation.If it is negative too than that kind of pain might be of the origin of musculoskeletal and usually painkillers might improve it such as Ibrufen twice for up to two weeks orally.If you were my patient I would recommend to do the above tests.Please discuss with your doctor about them and i they come positive then he will guide you further

I hope to have been helpful

Regards and feel free to contact me again

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 5 minutes later
i have had chest xrays and even upper gi barium. they found nothing. how can i tell if its muscloskeltal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's the diagnosis of exclusion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Usually, this diagnosis of musculoskeletal origin is excluding the others while there aren't any specific tests to prove it. In such patients, we start the treatment with neuromuscular painkillers and observe the situation.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 8 minutes later
Thank you. I have a follow up today but I have had ekg, Ecco and stress test all came back ok. I am always worried it is my heart. If these tests were done two months ago should I exclude this or not? Do anxiety pains cause such issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please read the following

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

In my opinion, since all other tests are normal, heart problems are excluded so do not worry so much.

Anxiety may cause several signs and symptoms including this kind of pain. So, please try to calm yourself and see how it works with the pain. Meditation and relaxing breathing exercises may help.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 4 minutes later
I also have noticed a lower than normal resting heart rate in the 50s lately. Some tell me this is good. The doctor prescribed me colonzopam .25 mg before bed each night for anxiety but I’m even fearful to take this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

You can take it safely, no worries, nothing bad is at all likely to happen. Clonazepam does not interfere with the heart rates and also the dosage that you will take is quite less and free of side effects.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on