Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

np body lools real anymore. ever since i got off

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5597 Questions
Question
np body lools real anymore. ever since i got off pf a benzodiazepines i was on on for a year. i dont feel function very well. its scary, ive has mri, blood test, only thing they can find wrong is i have hashimoto. but thos feeling off all the time. i dont eben leave my house because of it.
Sat, 3 Feb 2018 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are suggestive of anxiety and benzodiazepine withdrawal.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, your symptoms are suggestive of anxiety. Withdrawal from benzodiazepines also leads to similar symptoms. As a first step, you should start anti-anxiety medicines in consultation with a psychiatrist.

Hashimoto's thyroiditis can also cause an encephalopathy, where the symptoms can be similar to dementia. You can get blood tests done for anti-thyroid antibodies.

Your symptoms are not suggestive of other dementia such as Alzheimer's disease.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor