Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

i am allergic to ciprofloxacin can i take rifagut 550

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2778 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i am allergic to ciprofloxacin can i take rifagut 550 for diarreah?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to ,' Ask a doctor service ,'
I have reviewed your query and here is my answer .
Yes , you can take rifaximin .
Also add any probiotic .
Please make sure that you do not get dehydrated. In such case , ORS is recommended .
Usually rifaximin is sufficient to control diarrhea .
But if diarrhea is more frequent then you may take racecadrotil .
If you need any further help , you are welcome .

With Regards , Dr Varinder Joshi .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 13 hours later
Thank You , Doctor. I was really apprehensive as I have severe allergic reaction to Ciprofloxacin group of antibiotics. What is the dosage and duration of taking Rifagut 550, please ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
dose

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again , Dosage is 200 mg three times a day for 3 days .
If you want to take 550 mg then two tablets two times a day .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 2 hours later
Thanks again , Doctor. Is it two tablets twice a day for a sindle day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
dose

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again ,
200 mg tablet three times a day for 3 days ie 200 mg tablet to be repeated 8 hrly for 3 days .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on