question-icon

hi if you have alot of fleam in your throat

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Question: hi if you have alot of fleam in your throat can you get a bad infection thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
hi if you have alot of fleam in your throat can you get a bad infection thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You might get an infection if the problem persists. May I know since when are you having this problem. And what other symptoms do you have?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You may...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You might get an infection if the problem persists. May I know since when are you having this problem. And what other symptoms do you have?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (3 hours later)
I feel have something in my throat I took vitiams and a gel alieve it feels clear nothing in my throat what type of infection and I had A sore throat as well combination of the down in my throat it was a lot but now feels nothing should I worry
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I feel have something in my throat I took vitiams and a gel alieve it feels clear nothing in my throat what type of infection and I had A sore throat as well combination of the down in my throat it was a lot but now feels nothing should I worry
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Like I had this yesterday and today somer reason I’m better it keeps going back and forth
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Like I had this yesterday and today somer reason I’m better it keeps going back and forth
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
I have it back feels like flem what do I do can I die???
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I have it back feels like flem what do I do can I die???
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (24 minutes later)
I got large soups would this work thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I got large soups would this work thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need not be concerned...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are already feeling better then we need not be concerned. Sometimes the body is able to take care of minor inflammation and heal it. Initial sensation of foreign body presence in the throat with irritation / phlegm may have been secondary to an pharyngitis - allergic / viral or acid reflux. I don't think there is any serious problem here.

If you are alright now, then I would not start any medications. I'd only suggest to try warm saline water gargling and steam inhalation for day or two. It will be enough to manage any residual inflammatory process.

However if the problem recur / worsens, consult your primary care provider who will be able to examine throat and arrive at the specific cause.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Need not be concerned...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are already feeling better then we need not be concerned. Sometimes the body is able to take care of minor inflammation and heal it. Initial sensation of foreign body presence in the throat with irritation / phlegm may have been secondary to an pharyngitis - allergic / viral or acid reflux. I don't think there is any serious problem here.

If you are alright now, then I would not start any medications. I'd only suggest to try warm saline water gargling and steam inhalation for day or two. It will be enough to manage any residual inflammatory process.

However if the problem recur / worsens, consult your primary care provider who will be able to examine throat and arrive at the specific cause.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (26 hours later)
I’m taking z pack I feel better not 100 percent but the thing is always thirsty every like few minutes I don’t recall but it’s weird I never experience this before thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I’m taking z pack I feel better not 100 percent but the thing is always thirsty every like few minutes I don’t recall but it’s weird I never experience this before thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (3 hours later)
I did something like 11 or years ago would this have something do with it oral honestly
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I did something like 11 or years ago would this have something do with it oral honestly
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (42 minutes later)
Hiv ???
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Hiv ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Apologies for the late reply. I was away from internet this weekend.

No, what you have is not related to HIV. We don't expect HIV to present with symptoms after 11 years of exposure. If this is your primary concern, you can set those fears aside. As I mentioned earlier the symptoms may be due to infective or non infective causes. You got better after zpack (antibiotic). You should become normal soon.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Apologies for the late reply. I was away from internet this weekend.

No, what you have is not related to HIV. We don't expect HIV to present with symptoms after 11 years of exposure. If this is your primary concern, you can set those fears aside. As I mentioned earlier the symptoms may be due to infective or non infective causes. You got better after zpack (antibiotic). You should become normal soon.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (8 days later)
I feel better thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I feel better thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
What a bad cold for a week in my neck area
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
What a bad cold for a week in my neck area
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
See the black and blues on leg hiv???
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
See the black and blues on leg hiv???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not HIV...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Cold is a very common symptom. Skin color change is noticed with temperature change. Similar change is also noticed after bruising. I viewed the picture attached and I cannot specifically relate it to a single cause. However it doesn't suggest HIV infection. You can be assured it isn't HIV.

If these changes persists beyond 2-3 days, visit a doctor for clinical examination.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Not HIV...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Cold is a very common symptom. Skin color change is noticed with temperature change. Similar change is also noticed after bruising. I viewed the picture attached and I cannot specifically relate it to a single cause. However it doesn't suggest HIV infection. You can be assured it isn't HIV.

If these changes persists beyond 2-3 days, visit a doctor for clinical examination.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (6 hours later)
So the black marks are from where though I had this for a long time I take humera for a long time now could this be the cause of it it’s an injection in the leg so the black marks are not diease related or cancer
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
So the black marks are from where though I had this for a long time I take humera for a long time now could this be the cause of it it’s an injection in the leg so the black marks are not diease related or cancer
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (2 minutes later)
Any inflammation in glands neck area thanks honestly
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Any inflammation in glands neck area thanks honestly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May not be able to comment without a physical exam...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I don't think I will be able to comment about the exact cause of those black blue mark. Similarly neck gland / node inflammation are something felt upon a clinical examination. It is extremely difficult to identify an inflammed / swollen nodes through pictures.

However I can definitely comment that those are not from an HIV infection.

As far as Humira, it may cause skin changes. Ones commonly reported are red rashes. You may ask a rheumatologist if blue - black rashes are related to humira.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
May not be able to comment without a physical exam...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I don't think I will be able to comment about the exact cause of those black blue mark. Similarly neck gland / node inflammation are something felt upon a clinical examination. It is extremely difficult to identify an inflammed / swollen nodes through pictures.

However I can definitely comment that those are not from an HIV infection.

As far as Humira, it may cause skin changes. Ones commonly reported are red rashes. You may ask a rheumatologist if blue - black rashes are related to humira.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (48 hours later)
When u mean u can comment thoughs are not from hiv infection are u referring to the black and blue marks???
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
When u mean u can comment thoughs are not from hiv infection are u referring to the black and blue marks???
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Thanks sir
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Thanks sir
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (4 hours later)
What does pins and needles mean??
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
What does pins and needles mean??
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (23 minutes later)
I have it through out body I don’t know what’s going on with me
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
I have it through out body I don’t know what’s going on with me
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (14 minutes later)
Why is it every time it’s going to rain I feel pins and needles is this normal I do have osioasia arthritis
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Why is it every time it’s going to rain I feel pins and needles is this normal I do have osioasia arthritis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Physical examination necessary to identify the cause...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are limitations to online medical consultation. Skin changes - color and texture have various reasons. The exact cause can be identified upon careful clinical examination.
Since you are primarily worried about HIV, the only good news I could give is that those skin changes are not from HIV infection. You can be rest assured about it.

Pins and needles is an abnormal sensation. It's similar to what you would feel as you move the leg after it has gone to sleep (from an abnormal position). It may or may not be related to a serious medical condition. Diabetes and nutritional deficiency are the most common cause of pins and needles. Cold temperature in some people induce changes to peripheral blood vessels (in the limbs) transiently leading to pins and needles. You can discuss with your treating doctor if its affecting your daily activities.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you any more clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Physical examination necessary to identify the cause...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are limitations to online medical consultation. Skin changes - color and texture have various reasons. The exact cause can be identified upon careful clinical examination.
Since you are primarily worried about HIV, the only good news I could give is that those skin changes are not from HIV infection. You can be rest assured about it.

Pins and needles is an abnormal sensation. It's similar to what you would feel as you move the leg after it has gone to sleep (from an abnormal position). It may or may not be related to a serious medical condition. Diabetes and nutritional deficiency are the most common cause of pins and needles. Cold temperature in some people induce changes to peripheral blood vessels (in the limbs) transiently leading to pins and needles. You can discuss with your treating doctor if its affecting your daily activities.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you any more clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3566 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi if you have alot of fleam in your throat

hi if you have alot of fleam in your throat can you get a bad infection thanks