question-icon

hi, So i just had sex with a new person

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Apr 2019
Question: hi,
So i just had sex with a new person but i don’t have her medical records as i usually do. So before i became hard to put a condom on she was running my penis with oil and she spit on the head of my penis once or twice. Few seconds later i wipe the oil with the spits on it just to be precautions. My question to you is can i catch something with the spit that was in my penis gland for approximately 30 seconds ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Theorically there is a risk of getting STD by oral sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I can say theorically many different diseases can be transmitted by oral sex such, gonorrhoea, chlamydia, syphilis, HPV etc.
The percentage of risk that you get one of them while you have had it for a short period as 30 seconds can vary.
I think you may have a very low percentage of getting STD while having only had some split for 30 seconds.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6540 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
hi, So i just had sex with a new person

Brief Answer: Theorically there is a risk of getting STD by oral sex. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. I can say theorically many different diseases can be transmitted by oral sex such, gonorrhoea, chlamydia, syphilis, HPV etc. The percentage of risk that you get one of them while you have had it for a short period as 30 seconds can vary. I think you may have a very low percentage of getting STD while having only had some split for 30 seconds. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.