question-icon

hello, i have been taking ramipril and amlodipine for high

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019
Question: hello, i have been taking ramipril and amlodipine for high blood pressure for a long time, my blood pressure is well under control. Is it safe to use viagra?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that sildenafil should not be taken if the patient is already taking any medicine of nitrate group like nitroglycerin isosorbide mononitrate etc.

But as You are taking Ramipril and amlodipine, no significant interaction has been documented with these medications. However still there can be a fall in blood pressure as you are already taking two anti hypertensives. So it’s advisable that you should personally discuss this with your treating doctor so that he can adjust the dose.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3517 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hello, i have been taking ramipril and amlodipine for high

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that sildenafil should not be taken if the patient is already taking any medicine of nitrate group like nitroglycerin isosorbide mononitrate etc. But as You are taking Ramipril and amlodipine, no significant interaction has been documented with these medications. However still there can be a fall in blood pressure as you are already taking two anti hypertensives. So it’s advisable that you should personally discuss this with your treating doctor so that he can adjust the dose. Hope to have been helpful. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap