Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

had stent placed in both legs from pad, does vitamin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2290 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: had stent placed in both legs from pad, does vitamin b good or bad to take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good if needed

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,
I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns.

Please note that having stents is not a contraindication of vitamin B-12 supplements.
However, in order to ensure that you need these supplements, it's recommended getting a blood test of vitamin B-12 in your body...

I hope you find this helpful
Let me know if I can assist you further


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on