question-icon

dear sir.. i am 39 male.. treating for anxiety with

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019
Question: dear sir..
i am 39 male.. treating for anxiety with obsessional thought since my age 18..
here i give detail description about me
in my 18 i have suddenly have a fear of hiv infection throgh needle punch frm public place.. it was really unlogical bt i was highly tensed in tht time.. then i consulted a psychirtist he gave venlafaxine xr 75mg abt1yr wt clonotril .25(2mnth).. i got complete remission.
the next t i have same attck on the matter of cancer and stroke.. this was triggered by one of my frnds sudden cancer death.. then i visited my psychiartisr again and he has changed drug to desvenlafaxine xr 100g alone.. this time was in my 30s and the treatment of deveniz, i was too much suffered..
i have notced my energy level little bit shooted and talking was a little speedy. and my social anxiety was completely eleminated.. and severe leg pain back pain also feeled.. bt no high pleasure.. sexual actvity , no high excitmnts.. and also i can feel something is not comfrtable to me and no one cudnt notify my these changes..
so i went to my dr again and changed the drug to the old one venlafaxine xr75 mg . so then i am comfrtable.. my mood was return to normal.. bt anxiety was at there.. then dr increased dose to 150 mg ..then got remission... aftr two yr treatmnt everything ok, dr discontinued the medication by taperin mode.. so two mnth i was comfrtable.. then my anxiety shooted very badly with a lot of bad symptom like priliminary obsession ,ie to be a homosexual or molestating a child.. like.. only thoghts come to mind and i highly distrbed
then visited dr urgently he prescrbed prothiaden 150 mg.. fo gettin relief frm my insomaina too.. wt toficalm tablet 50 two tyms a dy.. i did nt get only partial remission and i was nt ok and calm.. aftr 6 mnth treatmnt dr add fluoxetine 20 mg wt prothiaden.. and next followup he gradually stop prothiaden and increased fluoxetine dose to 80g.. i got almost remission.. then due to my request he added venz xr 75 mg wt fluoxetine and reduced dose to 60 mg.. then i got complete remission..
then i was ok.. and treatment goes on.. fluoxetine dose gradually reduce to 20 mg..
i was fully ok wt tht..
the last month dr reduced dose fluoxetine to 10 , then now i am highly anxious
this is my history.. i hve some question to u sir
i am unmarried and workin in a good post in central govt..

1 in my secnd tym treatment wt desvenlafaxine xr 100 mg..i descrbed earlier i have some energy elevation.. is that a symptom of a latent bipolar disorder in to me.. i am fearing abt tht.. bt then later treatmnt means in my veniz 150 mg and prothiaden 150 , there was no such thing i did nt feel
due to this fear i was not comfrtable wt the first two months of treatmnt or dose increase.. i am giving high priorty to watch any type of bipolar mania symptom may present in me

now i am under an ious inknw the medicine is going to work bcz it just increased dose only a week to fluoxetine 20 mg wt veniz 75

is i have chance for developing bipolar mania.. or i have tht instinct
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no possibility of bipolar symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Ask a doctor service,

I have gone through your history and queries in detail and can certainly understand that you are suffering from obsessions and anxiety mainly.

Yes, I can say that there is no possibility of bipolar mania with this kind of scenario.

As these anxiety disorder symptoms are indefinite, so you need to be treated indefinitely with the drugs that you are maintaining well and tolerable.

So, as per your history, I can understand that you are maintaining well with fluoxetine 20 mg and venllafexine 75 mg.

As long as you are not having any problematic side effects, you can continue these medications.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (16 minutes later)
thanku dr..
and also one more thing.. i am drinking alcohol week ends.. only two peg.. no more than 120 ml.. is tht have any serious side effect wt this tablet...

and can u explain wt happnd in tht eleveted mood tym.. in desvenlaxcine used tym or its normal a side effct of the tablet to my body..
if i have a latent anti depressent induced mania instinct., is it already present wt my ealier medication. or a chance to it lay hiddenly in me stll
nw a days i am also suffering frm insomania.. delayed to fall asleep . so day tym i full tired.. can u prescribe a non habit forming sleeping pills..
is the tab melatonine is safe.. i heard about one more tab remilton like.. didnt forgt the name.. one of my frnd dr suggested me..
again say to u thankuu..




doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My suggestion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back,

I have gone through your follow up query and can certainly understand your concerns regarding the consumption of alcohol.

Nothing to worry, if you consume in latent quantity.

That elevated mood episode could be due to some neurochemical imbalance.

It doesn't mean that you have anti depressant induced mania instinct.

It may occur to anyone.

Finally, regarding your insomnia problem, you can try some Benzodiazepines like Clonazepam. You will need a written prescription for it.

Hope this information would would help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (14 hours later)
thanku... dr .. XXXXXXX bheri.. u really give very comfrtable to me.. thankuu again.. GOD bless u..all the best for ur songs.. thankuu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back,

Thank you very much for your feedback .

I'm happy that my advise helps you.

But how would you come to know about songs.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (15 minutes later)
hahah.. from fb... thts only... owkk.. then c u.. thankuu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ok.

Detailed Answer:
Ok.thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 698 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
dear sir.. i am 39 male.. treating for anxiety with

Brief Answer: There is no possibility of bipolar symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Ask a doctor service, I have gone through your history and queries in detail and can certainly understand that you are suffering from obsessions and anxiety mainly. Yes, I can say that there is no possibility of bipolar mania with this kind of scenario. As these anxiety disorder symptoms are indefinite, so you need to be treated indefinitely with the drugs that you are maintaining well and tolerable. So, as per your history, I can understand that you are maintaining well with fluoxetine 20 mg and venllafexine 75 mg. As long as you are not having any problematic side effects, you can continue these medications. Hope this information would help you. Thank you.