Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would increased homocysteine levels require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 662 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello doctor, I have taken a complete blood test and conpared the results of this year and last year. Kindly advise me on the results. Should I take any medications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As explained below

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Your cholesterol levels have reduced compared to your last year's report. If you are already on medicine and diet please continue it. If not on any medicine, continue the diet.

You have increased homocysteine levels. I would suggest you take multivitamins/ vitamin B12 supplements. Before that, it would be better if you can get vitamin B12 and vitamin D levels (blood test). All other reports are within normal range.

I hope this answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kampana
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 49 minutes later
Thank you doctor.. how about my thyroid levels? Do i need to start any medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It is slightly on the higher side. I would suggest you repeat the TSH after 3 months with free T3 and free T4 levels. If the levels are high and you are symptomatic then you can start on medications.

I hope this answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kampana
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on