Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would approaching an ER be appropriate when blood pressure readings are constantly high despite taking medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6090 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my husband went to urgent care yesterday 3/2 because his bp was160/108 and he was given 2 clonidine 0.1 mg along with an rx for metoprolol er succinate 50mg. He hasn't had much improvement and his blood pressure is now 177/114. Should he go to an ER ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Welcome and thank you for asking your query.

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that considering these persistent high blood pressure values, I would recommend going to the ER again for a physical exam and some tests:

- a resting ECG
- a chest X-ray study
- complete blood count
- kidney and liver function tests
- blood electrolytes.

It is necessary for making some changes to his anti-hypertensive therapy (increasing the dose or add new drugs) in order to help maintain his blood pressure under control.

What is his current therapy? Has he suffered from high blood pressure before?

I would also recommend reducing maximally salt and caffeine intake.

You should discuss with his doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on