question-icon

Would Amoxicillin and Clavulanate reduce the effectiveness of contraceptive pills?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: Hi I was wondering if I could get pregnant if I took one pill of amoxicillin 875mg and clavulanate 125mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please write your concerns in detail.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I will be answering your concerns today.

I need some more details to help you better.

Are you on contraceptive pills? If so, be assured that Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid will not reduce its effectiveness. So there is no increased risk of pregnancy.

Take care.

Dr. Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would Amoxicillin and Clavulanate reduce the effectiveness of contraceptive pills?

Brief Answer: Please write your concerns in detail. Detailed Answer: Hello, I will be answering your concerns today. I need some more details to help you better. Are you on contraceptive pills? If so, be assured that Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid will not reduce its effectiveness. So there is no increased risk of pregnancy. Take care. Dr. Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN