Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would Amoxicillin and Clavulanate reduce the effectiveness of contraceptive pills?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1298 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi I was wondering if I could get pregnant if I took one pill of amoxicillin 875mg and clavulanate 125mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please write your concerns in detail.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I will be answering your concerns today.

I need some more details to help you better.

Are you on contraceptive pills? If so, be assured that Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid will not reduce its effectiveness. So there is no increased risk of pregnancy.

Take care.

Dr. Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on