Will non-exposure to the world during first two years affect brain growth?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: How the brain growth will be if the baby s not exposed to outside world or language in the first year (1 to 2 years). Will it can be solved after 2 year?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can improve if there is no organic brain damage.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I have read your other queries and discussions with the fellow consultants.Of course,first 2 years of life are critical for speech and language development and parents have an important role to play in their development.Parents have to constantly provide language inputs to the little ones so as to stimulate their language and speech development.

However,if there is no brain damage or there is no organic brain lesion,things can improve,even though the most important time has passed.

Please tell a few details to have an idea of your child's development-
1)Did your babies cried immediately after birth?Did they have any postnatal complications?
2)Are other communication milestones(except speech and language) normal?-like turning head,eye contact,social smile,responding to sounds,listening to your voice,focussing on the sounds of toys,looking curiously at strange objects?
3)Are other milestones normal for age?-like neck holding,sitting,crawling or walking?

Your babies will need to undergo neuropsychological assessment by a child psychiatrist and a hearing test by an audiologist.Speech therapist's opinion will be of value too.

Your first step after this should be to take your babies to a child psychiatrist in your city for assessment.That will guide the further way.

If you have any follow-up questions,I shall be glad to answer.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 9 minutes later
Thank u sir.1. Yes they cried after birth. Their sugar level was low and one of then got jaundice and they were in nicu for a week.
2. I have concerns on eye contact and social smile. They do eye contact if i play with them or if i sing rhymes. Only if i do something which they are interested. They know only me and they dont go to anyone.they know my voice. They r in play school and if i go to pick them up they just run to me.
3. Other milestones are normal and they did very fast.

Is there any test to be done to know whether the brain s damaged or not?. Kindly advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI Brain/Neuropsychological assessment

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Though,with your description milestones appear to be normal but it needs to be confirmed with neuropsychological assessment.
MRI Brain will rule out any brain damage.But,it should be planned once the neuropsychological evaluation is done and if anything abnormal is detected.

If there is no pathology on evaluation and the hearing test is normal,the babies will likely improve.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have any follow-up questions,I shall be glad to answer else please close the thread,rate it and write a review as your rating will be of help to me.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 9 hours later
Thank you doctor. Is the MRI scan cause any side effects ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not essentially.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

MRI essentially does not cause side effects.Besides,it has a few contraindications like kidney disease,some metal implants inside the body.
I hope your babies don't have any contraindication.You can discuss about this with the Radiologist doing the MRI.He will be able to tell you the further details.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have any follow-up questions,I shall be glad to answer else please close the thread,rate it and write a review as your rating will be of help to me.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

my son 2.5 years old is suffering from high grade fever for 10 days, jaundice 3 days, abdominal distension & hepatomegaly for 1 day; appetite good,...

doctor1 MD

i ve been recovered from jaundice...its been a month and half...i was 68 kg & i ws regular at gym bt since jaundice there has been a gap of 2...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2