question-icon

Will I have sexual difficulties while having erectile dysfunction and persistent pain in the left testicle?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: I'm 32 year old Male, unmarried.

I'm have pain in left testicle (not very severe but its a constant pain and discomfort). I can feel pain if I touch it.

5 years back, I had kidney stones which was cured by medicines and stones passed out through urine. I also have backpain for which I do yoga regularly.

From the past one and half year, I'm having problems with penis erections. I'm not getting any hard erections. No erections during morning also. Whatever erection I used to have, it gets lost as soon as I stand up. My penis skin has become very bad and skin has become very different (like very very dry and fragile).

I tried to have intercourse with my partner twice. She helped alot to get erections, both the times I didn't get any erections. Just to satisfy me she took the same placid penis into her. I'm worried so when I consulted doctor they did ultrasound abdomen and pelvis, Doppler and UltraSound scrotum and other blood tests. Doctor said no issues with reports on kidney and said low levels of testosterone.

They gave tables for testosterone improvement which I used for a month. When I having those tables, if I masturbate I didn't get semen. (One of the tablet was Popson). I lost names for the other tables.

But left testicle pain has not reduced and there is no improvement on penis erections also.

I'm feeling very low as I'm not able to satisfy sexual urge.

I'm not married, should I consider to marry or not. Will I be able with have intercourse with my partner are the constant questions bothering me. Kindly help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are facing problem of erectile dysfunction.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to be facing problem of erectile dysfunction since a year or so and have pain in left testicle.

Erectile dysfunction is either psychogenic in nature or vascular in origin due to reduced blood flow to erectile tissue in penis.

You have not uploaded report of your scrotal scan or Color Doppler Scan of penis which is important to decide whether your erectile dysfunction is psychogenic in nature or vascular in origin.

I would suggest you to consult qualified Urologist for detail clinical examination and get following basic tests done to help to establish the cause of your ED.
1) Hemogram
2) Blood tests for sugar, testosterone and thyroid hormone study
2) Color Doppler Ultrasound Scan of penis. This is important tests to detect or rule out vasculogenic cause for your ED.

Once the vasculogenic cause is rule out it suggest your ED to be due to psychogenic in nature which can be treated with counselling and drugs like Sildenafil (Viagra).

Awaiting for the results of these tests to make precise suggestions and further treatment.

The photographs of the penis does not suggest any pathological lesion except discoloration of penile skin which is not significant and not to be worried for.

Take care.

Dr. P. T. Patil, Urologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Will I have sexual difficulties while having erectile dysfunction and persistent pain in the left testicle?

Brief Answer: You are facing problem of erectile dysfunction. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to be facing problem of erectile dysfunction since a year or so and have pain in left testicle. Erectile dysfunction is either psychogenic in nature or vascular in origin due to reduced blood flow to erectile tissue in penis. You have not uploaded report of your scrotal scan or Color Doppler Scan of penis which is important to decide whether your erectile dysfunction is psychogenic in nature or vascular in origin. I would suggest you to consult qualified Urologist for detail clinical examination and get following basic tests done to help to establish the cause of your ED. 1) Hemogram 2) Blood tests for sugar, testosterone and thyroid hormone study 2) Color Doppler Ultrasound Scan of penis. This is important tests to detect or rule out vasculogenic cause for your ED. Once the vasculogenic cause is rule out it suggest your ED to be due to psychogenic in nature which can be treated with counselling and drugs like Sildenafil (Viagra). Awaiting for the results of these tests to make precise suggestions and further treatment. The photographs of the penis does not suggest any pathological lesion except discoloration of penile skin which is not significant and not to be worried for. Take care. Dr. P. T. Patil, Urologist