Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will Cephalexin help cure perianal abscess?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 1405 Questions

default
Posted on 12 hours ago in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Will cephalexin cure this problem. as I'm having surgery on Feb 12th
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cephelexin can decrease the symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic!
I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns.
This looks like perianal abscess or a fistula.
Cephelexin can control the infection you will have symptomatic relief. Pain will be reduced.
But surgery is the defenitive treatment modality and surgery is required for permanent cure.
Wishing you good health
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain 24 minutes later
what will get rid of it besides surgery. Im having a hysterectomy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can try conservative measures fiirst.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up.
We can go for conservative measures first.
A short course of antibiotics cephelexin or other.
Apply local ointments like metrogyl. P
Stool softener like cremaffin.
Do sitz bath.
If symptoms persist we have to drain the pus by minor procedure. Actually it is a minor procedure and can be done in short time under local anaesthesia. No need to worry it won’t affect your hysterectomy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on