Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why did my doctor prescribe hydrocodone- acetaminophen 5-325mg and ibuprofen

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Why did my doctor prescribe hydrocodone-acetaminophen 5-325mg and ibuprofen 800 mg every 8 hours for pain .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see detalis below

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to "Ask A Doctor service". I have read your question and here is my advice.
These drug are used for good pain relief .They are from different class and different mechanis for pain relief so to have a better pain control. .They are used for moderate to severe pain .Thier action lasts for 4 to 8 hours so are used 8 hourly for around the clock pain relief .
Let me ask if you have any special worry or concern about thier use that you are asking about thier use ??
I will be glad to answer anything else you need to know .
Kind Regards
Dr Rahman

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 13 hours later
Why Severe pain 6 days after root canal on tooth #29?
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 2 minutes later
Concern if all this meds cause a heart attack if taken for 7 days only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it does not cause hear attack

Detailed Answer:
Hi .
While the tooth pain is common after extraction , severe pain should be dicussed with the concerned doctor .
But there is no major risk in taking these medicines for 7 days .It does not cause heart attack neither it increases the risk .Don't worry about that.
Please feel free ask anything else you need to know.
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 9 hours later
What about liver damage if taken for 7 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk of any liver damage

Detailed Answer:
Hi ..
These drugs if used apropriately, generally do not cause any liver damage.
Any risk to liver damage is negligible .If these drug are used for only few days for acute pain, they dont cause any major issue .We commonly use them for pain managemnt .
Pleasedon't hesitate to ask anything else you need to know.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on