question-icon

What Is The Window Period For HIV Testing?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Am i free from HIV? and what is the window period of hiv?

Hello doctor,
I am XXXX.I am male , age 33. I had a protected sex with sex worker, but in between my condom is tored.I have fear of hiv and all other relative STI's
I had taken following below tests from the exposure and details,
After 30 days of exposure , HIV RT PCR (Qualitative) - Not deteced,
After 60 days of exposure , HIV antibodies elisa test - Not Reactive,
Afetr 84 days of exposure, HIV Antibodies/P24 antigen test - Non Reactive,
After 125 days of exposure,HIV Antibodies/P24 antigen test - Non Reactive

I have read the internet hiv window period is 3 months, but some of the sites claims 6 months,whether do i need to take retest after 6 months or no need doctor.Because i have read in internet 4th generation HIV Antibodies/P24 antigen test conculsive after 28 days.
Please give your suggestion doctor. Whether can i resume unprotected swith my wife..Please help me doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need of further testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

Window period for HIV is different with different types of test.

By PCR you can detect HIV from 3 days to 4 week.

By 4th generation Elisa window period is 3 months.

You have negative results of p24 antigen plus antibodies test after 84 days and 125 days.

So nothing to worry. Just be relaxed. No further testing is required.

In my opinion you don't have HIV and no further testing is required.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (19 minutes later)
Thank you very much doctor..i felt ,i done biggest mistake in my life..yes i will never do in future..Thanks for your answer doctor...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Don't worry. Take care now.

Wish you a very good health ahead.
Thanks for using health care magic.

Please rate the answer and close the conversation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (3 days later)
Hi doctor,

I had taken test for all STI's, tests include IgE levels
test also.but, my IgE test showing positive values.Report is attached, kindly
review doctor.So, now what kind of treatment should
i take,which specialist should i consult ,.

I have given some of my medical history

1.I have throat infection last 4 months.I take treatment for throat infection also last 4 months and it continues ,but my infection reduces sometime and again infection increasing ..Is it possible my throat infection related to any STI's
2 And chlamydia infection is positive , so,I had taken treatment for chlamydia infection and completed now

My doubt is , any relation between , IgE levels, STI infection and throat infection.
I have another doubt also doctor,I read your some of the posts doctor, In that posts you are mentioned there is no exact window period of HIV..and also i read in some more sites say that are the window may be taken more than 1 or 2 years doctor..kindly suggest me doctor
Because, i have fear of resume unprotected sex with my wife.
Kindly help me doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chlamydia infection can leads to high IgE level.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

1. You have throat infection and there are chances that it may be due to your sexually transmitted infections. So you need to examine for that. You should consult physician or infection specialist for that.

2. Chlamydia infection can leads to high IG E level.
So your high IG E level can be due to Chlamydia infection. You have already taken antibiotics treatment. So nothing to worry. If you don't have any symptoms of allergy or asthma then don't worry about Ig E level. It will come down to normal in few days.

I can understand your concern for HIV. Window period may be 1 to 2 year. But these cases are very rare. 99.9% cases can be detected by 4 th generation Elisa after 3 months.

So don't worry about HIV. Just forgot about that. Its your fear only. practically there is no reason to worry. No need of other testing.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (34 minutes later)
Thank you doctor...Can i resume unprotected sex with my wife..really i am having more fear doctor..thanks for advice doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. You can resume unprotected sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

Yes you can resume unprotected sex with your wife. No need to worry about HIV. Just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is The Window Period For HIV Testing?

Brief Answer: No need of further testing. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Window period for HIV is different with different types of test. By PCR you can detect HIV from 3 days to 4 week. By 4th generation Elisa window period is 3 months. You have negative results of p24 antigen plus antibodies test after 84 days and 125 days. So nothing to worry. Just be relaxed. No further testing is required. In my opinion you don't have HIV and no further testing is required. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you very good health.