Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the reason for an egg sized hard spot in the upper large intestine area causing a feeling of fullness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16463 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jul 2018 in Lump
Question: I have developed a egg size hard spot in my upper large intestine area. I seem to be always full and still eat but not as much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Please give additional history for me to assist you better:
Since when have you noticed this?
Any pain or tenderness on pressure?
Any bloating, nausea, vomiting, loose or hard stools?
Any urinary complaints?
Please post photos if possible.

Awaiting for your feedback.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 29 minutes later
History: No medical issues to speak off in a long time 5- 6 years.
No upset stomach or nausea
No stole issue that I can see and I have been monitoring
No tenderness when I push on it.
Urine seems to be stronger in odder/ I have had reoccurring Goat issues.
I noticed this about a month ago.
I hope this helps.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs clinical evaluation and investigations as mentioned.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Since there is a lump there has to be a reason.
The possible causes can be:
Impacted fecolith.
Hernia if this enlarges on coughing/straining and reduces on pressure.
Mass/cyst for internal organ.
Hence I would advise you the following:
Clinical evaluation by a Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon.
Ultrasonography and CT scan to confirm.
Other investigations as p[er the clinical findings to get an appropriate diagnosis so that a proper management can be done.

I hope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on