Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the prognosis of meningo-encephalitis as per the attached reports?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Mar 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Dear Doctor,
Request to confirm the prognosis of acute meningo-encephalitis (Streptococcus Pneumonia with Human Herpes Virus 6) with nutritional anemia in 1 year old child . Recent hospitalisation on 13-Sept-2017. All the documents has been attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue antibiotics in a hospital setting

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The diagnosis is right and antibiotics needs to be continued for 2 weeks.
Some other medications may have to be continued for longer duration.
The prognosis depends upon initial condition and response to drugs.
If the symptoms and fever has decreased and child is more alert then prognosis is good.
Hospitalization is advised in present situation to continue IV antibiotics.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
DO get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
NEUROLOGIST
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nutritional anemia

doctor1 MD

Hi Please find my grandma report. Her age is around 80. She is a diabetic and has blood pressure. Please provide some comments on these tests. If there is to worry about something. I found her cholestrol level on high in the reports. She is taking...

doctor1 MD

Suggest me any good tonic or tablets to increase my haemoglobin level? My hb is 9gm and my age is 21

doctor1 MD

My wife test report are given below pls. suggest its ok or not.
TEST NAME RESULT UNITS REFERENCE RANGE
Hemoglobin variant analysis-HPLC
Total Hemoglobin 9.9 g/dl 12.0-15.0
Total RBC Count 4.21 10ˆ6 / μL 3.8-4.8
MCV 79.1 fl 83 - 101
MCH 23.5 pg 27.0 – 32.0
RDW - CV 17.7 % 11.5 – 14.5
Hb A Level 96.2 % 94.3 – 98.5
Hb A2 Level 3.0 % 1.50 – 4.00
Hb F (Foetal Hb) Level 0.8 % Up to 2
Sickle cell Window 00 % 0 - 0
D -Window 00 % 0 - 0
C -Window 00 % 0 - 0
Unknown 00 %
The chromatogram is suggestive of a normal pattern. There is no evidence of
abnormal hemoglobin peaks in the given sample
Impression
Advise: Please correlate clinically. Assess for nutritional anemia.
Method: HPLC
Attached File

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am Vanessa Gowreesunkar and I am a lecturer by profession.
I wanted to ask if eating uncooked rice is related to anemia? or any other side effects in terms of health.
Since a few weeks now, I am getting addicted to eating raw rice daily and at regular interval.
My email is YYYY@YYYY
thanks
Please advise

doctor1 MD

Hi i occasionally get dizzy when i get up to fast and tgen after about to seconds feel fine, and one time i git up in the middle of the night and came back to bed and my heart was beating a little fast. I have fainted on my menstrual cycke only once but even when i am not on it i get light headed and i do regularly exercise. Any idea what it means.

doctor1 MD

Hi,a kenyan boy aged 13years was diagnosed with low HB levels of 7. The doctor recommended they do a peripheral blood film. the results are out but the doctor is too busy at the moment to review the results. Kindly help. Here are the results: RBC-anisopoikilocytocis microcytes, target cells tear drops, platelets increased in number. Please assist on the interpretation. Thankyou