Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the difference between dexolac 1 and nan pro 1?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth

Pediatrician, Neonatology

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 891 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Child Health
Question: Hi, My son is 5 months old.I am giving him NAN PRO 1 as milk supplement now. Dr. recommended us to use DEXOLAC 1 instead of NAN PRO 1 . What is the differance between DEXOLAC 1 and NAN PRO 1 .Is there any problem if i feed him with NAN PRO 1 .

My Brother stays abroad and he adviced me to give SMA - as supplement milk ?

I am very confused what should I give him as supplement as my wife is working ?

Please advice?

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 29 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Happy new year!
Do not get confused !
This is just like buying different sarees!
All the milks are basically same,produced by different companies with small differences to market differently.
Nan pro, dexolac ,sma, enfamil all are basically same.
The protein and calorie contents are same.
Only some variations in added components which do not matter much!!

There is one more group of milk brands containing Soya milk instead of cows milk!

Whatever the child likes and takes nicely and does not cause problems is ideal for the baby.
Pease do not change the milk often unless really indicated due to loose stools ,etc.

By 6 months you can start weaning food like cerelac,semi solid feeds etc by which time milk intake will start to reduce gradually.

Good luck
God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 26 minutes later
Hello Doctor ,

Thank you so much for your best relief answer !!

One more doubt in bottle - which type of feeding bottle should we use ?

One suggest to use only - Glass or Steel Bottles ?

Second suggest to use - Good Brand bottles like Dr. Browns , Non-Colic Mother care etc.

Doctor advised not to use any kind of bottle. He instructed us to feed the baby with the spoon and bowl. Please clarify ?

Additionally , Today we did blood examination of our baby and the results are as follows:

HB : 9.2 gm%

TLC : 0000 per cubic mm

DLC :
Polymorphs ....40 %
Lymphocytes...54%
Monocytes....03%
Eosinophils...03%
Basophils... 00%

Kindly review and advice.

Warm Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 54 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Glass bottles are the best.
Clean nicely and sterilise the bottles.
In India cup and spoon feeding is advised because of the worry about sterilising the bottle and to avoid stopping breast feeds !
So if you can be careful you can use glass bottles.

Regarding the blood test result there is mild anemia .
The baby needs some iron drops to be given which you can get prescribed by your doctor.

Take care
Dr Uma


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Mild anemia

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test done today . Please if u could advice if there is any possibilty of XXXXXXX kind of virus and if...

doctor1 MD

I had my physical with following results. All was normal except Hgb 12.1 Hct was low I think 33 or 35 Rdw 19 Rbc 3.65 Alt 26 Ast 53 Platelets 121 Total bilirubin 2.5 Wbc 4.65 I have had high bilirubin for at least four years with the following...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt level. I also was just diagnosed with mild anemia . My Hgb is 12.1. I had high RDW around 19 and my MSV was normal. I am fairly healthy, I work out four days a...

doctor1 MD

previously i see blood in my stool .. and went for a blood test .. medical result fine, cancer markers clear, but shows i have mild anemia. (low iron and low blood count).

the doctor prescribed me with 1 month of iron tabs supplement. after a few days of taking iron, my stool went back to normal .....

why ?

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old and for the past 3 years I have been experiencing severe upper abdominal pain, nausea everyday, shortness of breath. I had an endoscopy, colonoscopy and been on meds for GERD. My bloodwork comes back normal except for mild anemia. I have tried diet restrictions ,eg, gluten free, eliminated fried, fatty foods, dairy. I still have an appetite but every time I eat, I am in pain. This is hard to live with everyday.

doctor1 MD

i have been a bit under the weather for about 8 months now ..several thrush infections..numbness in the hands and feet,occasional chest pains and staphococcus aureus infection wound on my hand which was treated before christmas and has now returned on my hand and both feet...?????what could be causing this ..i also have mild anemia due to excessive bleeding ..and high cholestrol.????

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Samuel,
I have a CKD stage 3. But I am not on medication yet and I have a mild anemia. Is it okay to drink wheatgrass juice everyday? If it is okay how many ounces a day. Is it okay to drink alcohol & coffee? Thanks in advance for your answer. I appreciate it.