question-icon

What does this MRI report of spine indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 31 Oct 2014
Question: My 5 years old son's MRI clinical details are Exostosis right distal tibia. The exostosis has a cartilaginous cap which has maximum thickness of 4.5mm towards its anterolateral aspect. The portion of exostosis is indenting upon the medial surface of distal end of fistula with secondary fibular scalloping. No significance increase in the distal tibiofibular joint space. No overlying fluid collection to suggest bursitis. Mild effusion is noted with in posterior subtalar joint. The visualised tendons YYYY@YYYY logaments around the ankle appear unremarkable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This exostosis needs to be excised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and MRI report. This is most probably a osteochondroma. It is a slow growing cartilage tumour and it causes compression of structures that causes complications such as pain, tingling and numbness.
So I would recommend you to meet a orthopaedic surgeon and get this tumour removed. Earlier is better, because once it will start compressions structures like tendon, nerves and vessels then complication can occurs.
This will not be a very big surgery and it will not require any bed rest. Your son will be able to walk after five to six days. Sutures can be removed after two weeks.
I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any other follow up questions.
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (43 minutes later)
Is it serious? Is it a major surgery? Even he has no pain on that particular area. What will be the approx cost of surgery. I live in XXXXXXX can you suggest any best Doctor in XXXXXXX to operate for the same. I dont want that anesthesia to be given to my son.Is it possible without it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I can do this surgery in XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It is not a very serious condition but you should get this done as early as possible. As I told you that pain will occur when this tumor starts compression on nerves and we can not wait till then.
I can do this surgery in XXXXXXX Cost of this surgery will be 25000 and you can go back to XXXXXXX in three days time. We are specialist in these type of surgeries.
This procedure can not be done with out anesthesia. If you wish we can use spinal anesthesia in which only leg will have loss of sensation but your son will be conscious through out surgery.
You can contact me at
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-naveen-kumar-sharma/67411

I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other follow up question.
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this MRI report of spine indicate?

Brief Answer: This exostosis needs to be excised Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and MRI report. This is most probably a osteochondroma. It is a slow growing cartilage tumour and it causes compression of structures that causes complications such as pain, tingling and numbness. So I would recommend you to meet a orthopaedic surgeon and get this tumour removed. Earlier is better, because once it will start compressions structures like tendon, nerves and vessels then complication can occurs. This will not be a very big surgery and it will not require any bed rest. Your son will be able to walk after five to six days. Sutures can be removed after two weeks. I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any other follow up questions. thanks.