Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this MRI report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4373 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: MRI left ankle...
Severe ankle sprain with full thickness tears of the anterior talofibular and calcaneofibular ligaments and a high grade tear of the deep fibers of the deltoid ligaments.
Tibiotalar joint effision and a small osteochondral lesion of the posterior margin of the lateral XXXXXXX dome.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical intervention needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Unfortunately if there is full thickness tear, the ligaments would not unite on their own and surgical interventions would be necessary. This has to be followed by plastering and rest for a certain period. You need to get in touch with an orthopedic surgeon or plastic surgeon for the same.

I do not have adequate information available to comment on the tibiotalar effusion. The X Rays or MRI need to be examined and clinical correlations need to be drawn. However, your doctor could take a look and guide you accordingly. Probably the pathologies are related.

Let me know if I could be of further assistance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 41 hours later
Will this type of injury heal correctly without surgery, the ortho referral seems to think PT is the way to go and said the ligaments will heal themselves without surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Depends on what the scenario is.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome Back,

If it is a full thickness ligament tear, it would not heal correctly. I do not think that it would heal without surgical interventions. However, if it is a partial tear or simply a sprain, it would heal with time and simple steps like crepe bandage (restricting movement to allow for healing) and physical therapy (PT).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
