• question-icon

    What does the following ankle MRI result indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Apr 2017 in Genetics
Question: I had an mri recently on my left ankle which revealed a 10% tear does taking a combination of L-leucine, Blueberry Fruit, Green Tea Leaf extract, L Carnosine and 2000 IU Vitamin D Vitanin Suppliment Help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Will recover on its own, with rest.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query. Let me assure you that in time a 10% tear (assumably of a muscle or tendon) heals on its own. Rest of the affected muscle (limitation of the activity that muscle performs) is advised in order to facilitate the healing. Vitamin D supplements may have an indirect role in facilitating the process but otherwise other supplements would not help.

Let me know if you have any further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor, unfortunately I have to work 40 hrs a week so the only time I have to really rest is on the weekends. I do however wear Orthotics and have recently added shims to my shoes. Do I risk further injury to this and will it still resolve itself with time? Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Should resolve gradually with time.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I was actually talking about use of orthotics (for rest of the respective body part) and not about overall physical rest . I would just insist you not to overstain on the respective body part and that would prevent risk of further injury. Do not worry, it will resolve with time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3825 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD

I have dizziness and feel nauseated. My feeling of light head and light dizziness started a couple of years ago. Recently it has gotten worse and...

doctor1 MD

i am a 20 yr old female , 5 2 114 lbs with no significant medical history. I had an ear infection that eventually ruptured my ear drum. fluid...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2