Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following CBC result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I was hoping you could help me understand my son's cbc results. The following were flagged: HCT 42.3, RDW-CV 12.2, EO# 0.5. Everything else is in the normal range. My son is 9 years old. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I read carefully your query and have evaluated the report of your son's blood work.
You have nothing to worry about.All blood parameters are within normal range.
Considering his age ,normal values for HCT are considered 35-45 %.Different labs use different reference values,for this reason a HCT value of 42.3 % is considered abnormal from the lab because it is over the upper range of the reference values used from this lab.In other labs it would be considered completely normal.Mild dehydration can also cause an elevation on hematocrit value.So a value of HTC 42.3% is considered within normal range and not of concern.
Normal range for RDW is between 11-15% so a value of 12.5 is considered normal,although a low RDW has no great clinical significance.

The normal range for Eosinophils in cbc is 0-3 % but values over 0.5 % are considered abnormal.The cause might be an allergic condition (allergic rhinitis etc) or a parasitic infection.

In my opinion you have nothing to worry.The test results are normal.

Hope it helps.
Feel free to ask for every question you might have.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Parasitic infection

doctor1 MD

Im a 23 year old male. When I was approximately 8, I had stomach pains. Doctors diagnosed the problem as a possible parasitic infection and treated me . Im not sure if that information is relevant to my current issue. It could be no relation. However, the last few years I experience a lot of digestive issues once or twice a year lasting about a week. Last year, I had no medical insurance and went to an immediate care center. The doctor diagnosed me with acute gastroenteritis and prescribed me some probiotics acidophilous and told me to pick up some pepto tablets for some extra stomach comfort. I dont think it was the right diagnosis due to the chronic pattern thats been developing. Here are my symptoms. Constant bubbling or digesting feeling, frequent urges of bowel movements with little productivity, mostly a clear liquid, usually no more than a tablespoon. Nausea in the am with loss of appetite. Urges to have a bowel movement usually 15-25 times a day. Any ideas or suggestions?                                                                  

doctor1 MD

I have occasional narrow stools with sweating, itchy anus and occasional bright red blood on the toilet tissue also some stingy after bowel movement.

doctor1 MD

I have felt utterly exhausted for about 6 weeks. I can't concentrate, my bowels grumble constantly and my bowel movements are unpredictable and never a complete evacuation. My skin is often itchy, I have earache and headaches and I have heartburn. I got my bloods checked and My thyroid, kidney and liver functions are fine as is my bone profile. I had stool cultures and they show no parasite infections. My blood pressure is borderline high at 141/94 and this is not usual for me.

doctor1 MD

I have gerd, gastritis, endometrosis, HPV, ibs, parasitic infection, liver cysts, extreme anxiety, panic attacks, vertigo Vesibular migraines, spider angioma, petichea..
Help! Advise doctors for 4 years i have had treatment on all the above wih no end to any of it. would i be considered diasabled at all?

doctor1 MD

Hi I woke up this morning with severe pain in my right side below rib cage. Npo gall bladder (surgery 2009 removed) I feel like vomiting and have diarrhea. I cannot stand the pain...It is a dull constant pain. Pain level 9 Healthy 63 yr old...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My spouse always complaints me that she is not feeling well. So i have did a medical HC and i am sharing you the reports. Pl guide me what i do now. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have two questions. For a couple of years I have been finding white discharge coming from my butthole. I was wondering what this means, or if it means I have a parasitic infection. Also, for a few years I've had this white crust/dry skin on the backs of my ears. I had eczema patches on my scalp when I was a kid, so I was wondering if it was that.