question-icon

What Does Osteitis Condensans Ilii Indicate As Per The Attached Reports?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: I have a question about this hip xray. One radiologist who looked at it said he thought he say "osteitis condensans illi" but the other said he thought it was just a shadow caused by bowel gas.

I have attached an additional image to see if there is osetitis on that. Thank you.
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
I have attached an additional image to see if there is osetitis on that. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I feel it is due to the bowel shadow

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have viewed both the pictures and feel that the slightly increased density is relative due to the bowel shadows and less likely to be osteitis condensans illii.

The air in the bowel is causing the adjacent bone to be more bright due to contrast.

It will help to know what symptoms you are having and if there is any likelihood of your clinical symptoms arising from the sacro iliac joint areas.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Thank you - is that increased density noticeable in the lumbar spine xray (in the part of the xray where the pelvis is visible)?

I had these xrays because I was having lower back pain, though I feel that pain was the result of my chiropractor. I didn't have low back pain until I had spinal manipulation and then I had it after.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The shadows are not constant and less likely to be osteitis condensans illi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

The increased density is not much noticeable in the lumbar spine xray in the same areas. What I intend to opine is that in the pelvis xray there is slightly increased density in the right side and on the lumbar spine xray it is on the left side. Therefore I feel it less likely to be osteitis condensans illii.

If the symptoms are progressing for 6 months then a MRI can help for better evaluation of the cause of pain.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6853 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does Osteitis Condensans Ilii Indicate As Per The Attached Reports?

I have attached an additional image to see if there is osetitis on that. Thank you.