• question-icon

    What does numbness in the wrist indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Dec 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Dear Doctor,
My Father is feeling numbness in wrist part of right hand since 3-4 days. He had suffered an injury to this hand 14 years ago. There were no symptoms of numbness before this.

Could you please let us know if it is something which need to be worried?. Kindly let us know whom to consult(Specialist). Do we need to go though any tests?.

Thank you in advance for your detailed answer!!.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
a Neurologist should be the one to be consulted..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your father,

No, this sudden 3-4 days history of numbness, doesn't seem to be related to that 14yrs' past minor accident..

Although it doesn't sound too worry-some as per the description, but he needs to be properly examined by a Neurologist clinically, to find out the exact cause behind this (there are numerous causes behind such symptoms, so proper detailed examination is needed for exact diagnosis, few relevant investigations i.e. CBC, electrolytes, serum Vit B12 and Vit D3 level , X-ray of the wrist and if inconclusive, then MRI to look in to it further) is needed..

Do let me know if there's any further queries


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD

I had a MRI with contrast done on my brain and the results showed that my sinus cavities were too small, the outcome of that is that I produce...

doctor1 MD

my wife s MRI plain and contrast reports- a non enhancing cystic lesion in left anterior parietal region? prominent perivascular space. what to do....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2