• question-icon

    What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi I had a D&C on 6/20. Yesterday ultrasound showed I had some clots in my uterus so I was given cytotec, which I took last night. I passed some clots when I went to the bathroom this morning. Other than that I really haven't been bleeding. Would it be ok to take a bath tonight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take a bath

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
The clot you have passed was that which was there in the uterine cavity.
The cytotec has helped it to be expelled out of the uterus, making the abortion process complete.
You can take a bath very well.
There is nothing to worry about that.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 10 minutes later
I know that you are not my doctor, and she would be the best to ask, but that isn't an option tonight. I was worried that maybe it hadn't worked cause I hear how painful taking cytotec can be, and that it makes you bleed a lot. Which when I woke up in the middle of the night, there was more blood than usual and same when I woke up today and felt the clots pass. The bleeding as really died out. I would say it's a tad heavier than spotting. Do you think maybe my body has cleared its self out at this point. My dr said I would bleed for two weeks after cytotec, which would make me bleed for 5 weeks if that were the case. But like I said it's very light now. It's been 24 hours since I took my first dose.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding will be less

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
If the size of clots is small, less than 3 cm, then the bleeding will occur maximum for a day or two without any pain.
When the cytotec is taken for medical abortion, then only there is pain in the abdomen as the abortion process starts and bleeding occurs for 7-10 days.
I suggest you not to worry as the bleeding is not heavy from cytotec when taken after D & C.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Uterine cavity

doctor1 MD

Helo doctor I did my ULTRASOUND for LOWER ABDOMEN ( PELVIS ) yesterday and the result showed Ultrasound of Pelvis done under 2 Dimensional color...

doctor1 MD

This is regarding my wife pregnancy . Week is 19, during level 2 ultrasound , it is found that placenta is seen anteriorly, its lower margin is...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 13 weeks expecting ...14th week s running currently.. in the 7th week scan the placenta was low lying was covering only half of the cervix...

doctor1 MD

This is regarding my daughter XXXXXXX who is 9 weeks pregnant and has been having slight spotting of brownish discharge every other week. She had a...

doctor1 MD

I'm 37 years old, underwent uterine fibroid surgery in sept 2010, I have taken HSG test recently and results are as under -

UTERUS -
Normal sized...

doctor1 MD

Hello,I just had an ultrasound as I just found out I am pregnant. My last period was the 15th of June. We could only see a black dot, and my test...

doctor1 MD

Hi, am 29 years old with 3 years trying for a baby, I had HSG and I need your advise and meaning of the test result it says : Normal uterine cavity...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepti Verma
  • Q - What are side effects of Unwanted 72 taken to stop pregnancy?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through unprotected sex without...

  • Q - What causes vaginal bleeding after having I pill?

  • Q - What causes delay in menstruation after taking I-pill?

  • Q - What causes dizziness after having Percocet?

  • Q - What causes delay in period despite having I pill after unprotected sex?

  • Q - What causes heavier menstruation while taking Progesterone during...

  • Q - What causes constipation, whitish bumps on nipples and pink spotting?

  • Q - What causes bleeding from vagina while urinating?

  • Q - What are the different methods of safe abortion?

backtotop2