Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What does my blood test report indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1263 Questions
Question
Hello!

I went testing today after a cold and it all seemed to be quite nicely back on track yet I left bothered with a low borderline haemoglobin count (135). I am 43/male. I did the test in the middle of the day after having drunk quite a lot of coffee and water, I also do not eat much of veg and not at all red meat.

However my mother recently passed away with leukemia and i am always concerned now if something is wrong with the bloodwork.

Therefore I wanted to ask if this would range concern for cancer e.g. leukemia, lymphoma?

WBC     7.14     4.5 - 10.4 E9/L     
Neut     3.32     1.8 - 7.8 E9/L
Lymph     2.77     1.0 - 3.5 E9/L     
Mono     0.65     0.2 - 1.0 E9/L     
Eo     0.33     0.01 - 0.4 E9/L     
Baso     0.07     <=0.1 E9/L     
RBC     4.45     4.2 - 5.7 E12/L     
Hb     135     134 - 170 g/L     
Hct     40.0     40.0 - 50.0 %     
MCV     89.9     82 - 99 fL     
MCH     30.3     27 - 33 pg     
Plt     231.0 150 - 450 E9/L
Thu, 14 Jun 2018 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HEllo. All your reports are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have seen all your reports and they are all within normal limits. Nothing to worry. no question of any luekemia or lymphoma. Just carry on your good dietary habits and exercise daily.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my blood test report indicate? 9 minutes later
Huhh, thanks for bringing the relief. I really, really appreciate it. However, what would you recommend to do in order to increase haemoglobin and how fast could I see improvement?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Eat a lot of veggies

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Eat a lot of green leafy vegetables, jaggery, and nuts. This will help in about 3 months.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor