question-icon

What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: Dr CHOBUFO
CAN YOU LOOK AT THE BLOOD WORKS FOR ME
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can you add any information about your health and any symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
HI and thank you so much for this query.

I have reviewed the laboratory results attached. For best response, It will be nice to understand what led you to doing these tests and any symptoms that you may have. This way, the results would be interpreted in context. Otherwise, there will really be no guiding principle or point in interpreting.

That not withstanding, the overall impression is that these results are good except for the high triglycerides and ESR. The high ESR is probably as a result of the atorvastatin because this causes muscle inflammation as a side effect. I will like to know if you have any muscle pains at this time. For the high triglycerides, this is not a major danger sign. I will advice that you reduce the amount of fatty meals and increase your exercise levels. We will control this is 3months to see how well these measures are affecting the levels of triglycerides.

IN all, pretty good. Exercise for now is okay for the high triglycerides. Increased ESR probably related to atorvastatin. Also, tell me what the other symptoms you may have.

I hope this helps. I Wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Thanks Dr,led me for the test monitoring the PSA i do have muscle a little pains
i'm still not doing anything on the PSA
i'm simple afraid
any vitamins i should increase
I do low dose aspirin 81mg one a day
vitamin D3 2 a day
centrum multivitamin one a day
clopidogrel 75 mg one a day
atorvastatin 20mg one a day
pantoprazole sod dr 40mg when need
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please, do not be afraid. What was the last PSA reading?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this follow up precision.

PSA is very non specific and should not scare you so much. Even if this PSA was to denote prostate cancer, most people die with prostate cancer and not because of prostate cancer. This is why it is advised not to screen for this because no treatment decision can be taken based solely on PSA levels. If you have further symptoms, please report them to me and I will see if they are in one with any prostate pathology. Otherwise, there is no point in getting worried about this.

I hope this helps. Let me know what your thoughts are at this time. Feel free to ask for more clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Hello Dr. Ditah,

Which vitamins do you Suggest I take to make my situation back to normal.

Thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You really don’t need supplements or vitamins!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for asking this question.

Most persons think we need supplements or vitamins. We really don’t need beyond what we eat unless we do not have enough in our diets. If you eat good and healthy, there is really no reason to get worried about this. Keep calm and do not be tempted to spend huge sums on supplements and vitamins which have never been shown to be of any additional help unless there is a documented deficiency or risk for one.

In elderly, I only recommend vitamin D and calcium supplements because of the documented wide deficiencies.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Can you add any information about your health and any symptoms? Detailed Answer: HI and thank you so much for this query. I have reviewed the laboratory results attached. For best response, It will be nice to understand what led you to doing these tests and any symptoms that you may have. This way, the results would be interpreted in context. Otherwise, there will really be no guiding principle or point in interpreting. That not withstanding, the overall impression is that these results are good except for the high triglycerides and ESR. The high ESR is probably as a result of the atorvastatin because this causes muscle inflammation as a side effect. I will like to know if you have any muscle pains at this time. For the high triglycerides, this is not a major danger sign. I will advice that you reduce the amount of fatty meals and increase your exercise levels. We will control this is 3months to see how well these measures are affecting the levels of triglycerides. IN all, pretty good. Exercise for now is okay for the high triglycerides. Increased ESR probably related to atorvastatin. Also, tell me what the other symptoms you may have. I hope this helps. I Wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.