question-icon

What Does My X-ray Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Oct 2017
Question: Hi.
For the past 5 weeks I have had a chest rattle cough. There has been phlegm and a bit of nose and ear congestion.
I was sent for an x ray that came back clear.
There are no other symptoms. Maybe a bit of tiredness and rib pain from
Coughing so much.
Is this something Ishould worry about?

On a side note I had a one night stand 6 weeks ago. Is this chest cough a symptom of any type of primary HIV infection?? Sorry I am a worrier and I stress a lot.

Thank you

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

What you are describing is not the usual way for HIV to present. With HIV, there is typically flu-like symptoms, fever, sometimes diarrhea.

If you have had a high risk exposure to HIV and that is why you are wondering about this, then do get tested, regardless.

However, 5 weeks of the symptoms you are describing is not normal and I recommend that you go to see an allergist as this might be a reaction to molds or other allergens that might be in your environment.

Sometimes a viral infection can hang on with a cough and some congestion for awhile, particularly in people who smoke or use other forms of tobacco which can impair respiratory immunity.

If your cough is related to drainage from your sinuses, a steroid nasal spray may help this, even if your sinuses aren't the main problem you are suffering from.

Try to get as much rest and good quality sleep as you can, decrease stress, eat foods rich in Vitamin C and in general, a healthy balanced diet. Decrease alcohol if you drink any. And no tobacco use if you smoke.

I hope this information helps. Please let mw know if I can provide further information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My X-ray Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, What you are describing is not the usual way for HIV to present. With HIV, there is typically flu-like symptoms, fever, sometimes diarrhea. If you have had a high risk exposure to HIV and that is why you are wondering about this, then do get tested, regardless. However, 5 weeks of the symptoms you are describing is not normal and I recommend that you go to see an allergist as this might be a reaction to molds or other allergens that might be in your environment. Sometimes a viral infection can hang on with a cough and some congestion for awhile, particularly in people who smoke or use other forms of tobacco which can impair respiratory immunity. If your cough is related to drainage from your sinuses, a steroid nasal spray may help this, even if your sinuses aren't the main problem you are suffering from. Try to get as much rest and good quality sleep as you can, decrease stress, eat foods rich in Vitamin C and in general, a healthy balanced diet. Decrease alcohol if you drink any. And no tobacco use if you smoke. I hope this information helps. Please let mw know if I can provide further information.